Frazer Simpson Logo

Privacy & Environmental Policies

UPDATED APRIL 2021

PRIVACY POLICY

Frazer Simpson Limited registered in England and Wales with company number 06838234.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Frazer Simpson Ltd. uses and protects any information you share when using this website.

Frazer Simpson Ltd. is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information with which you can be identified, it is assured such will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may make changes this policy should the need to do so arise. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are aware of our latest policy.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address & telephone number.

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Other information relevant to our customer surveys and/or offers.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We use this information to understand the needs of our customers, to provide improved services and products, in addition to keeping an internal record of the individuals and companies we deal with. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting, to the email address you have provided. Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for purposes of market research. Brickability Group plc may also contact you via phone, fax or mail. We may use the information we collect to customise the website, in accordance with your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps site owners to analyse web traffic. The file can also store information inputted by the user on said site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use analytics cookies to identify which pages of our website are used most often. This helps us improve our website to match the needs of our customers. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, and the information gathered does not comprise any personally identifiable information. In summary, cookies help us provide you with improved user experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful, and those you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to deny cookies if preferred. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. You should note we do not have any control over external websites. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection or privacy of any information you provide while using such sites – they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each website in question.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@brickabilitygroupplc.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional material from third parties we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us you wish this to happen.

 

You may request full details regarding the personal information Brickability Group plc holds about you, under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Brickability Group plc, South Road, Bridgend Industrial Estate, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF31 3XG.

 

If you believe any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY

Frazer Simpson Limited registered in England and Wales with company number 06838234.

 

Our approach to the environment and environmental issues embraces a collective response that put our suppliers and customers at its centre. Our aim is to help reduce the use of precious resources, to act on climate change and the creation of less waste. We will identify several key environmental performance indicators (KePI) that are appropriate to the Brickability Group and will report on these in our annual report.

 

The Directors believe that as a supplier, we have a responsibility to ensure that the manufacturers of the materials we distribute are of the best quality and manufactured to the highest environmental standards. We work closely within the supply chain to facilitate the availability of Environmental Product Declarations where appropriate. In our Roofing operation we operate a ‘chain of custody’ over the timber products used and our Joinery businesses are fully committed to sourcing Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) and Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification (PEFC) certified products.

 

The Green Building Council indicate that the use of building products can contribute up to 10% of UK greenhouse gas emissions. In addition, up to 13% of building products delivered to construction sites are sent to landfill without ever being used (Technology Strategy Board). The Brickability Group can make a difference; our precise scheduling, project management and efficient delivery of materials can all help to reduce waste on site.

 

We aim to minimise the lasting impact of our activities on the environment and sustainability is a feature of the products we market. Our commitment is this is embedded in one of our core values:

 

  • To comply with all relevant legislation.

  • To continually improve by setting objectives and targets.

  • To employ best practice to minimise waste, prevent pollution, and to maximise the efficient use of resources’ mainly fuel and energy.

  • To ensure that all our employees are involved with our health and safety policy and are trained to enable them to carry out their duties.

 

Frazer Simpson Ltd. will supply materials of the highest quality and will continually improve our service to our customers.